Vislielākais burtu izmērs
Lielāks burtu izmērs
Burtu standarta izmērs
Detailed Program
Last Update
26.10.2012

Thursday, 1st of November


Venue - Hotel Riga 

Time

Code

Presenter

Title

09:30

Opening

Plenary session I

Chair Dr. hab. A. Rapoport

10:00

I 01

M. Kivisaar

Mutagenic processes in bacterial chromosome

10:30

I 02

R. Daugelavičius

Studies of microbial membranes in Lithuania

11:00

Coffee break

Physiology and cultivation I

Chair Dr. U. Kalnenieks

11:30

I 03

V. Siksnys

Molecular basis of CRISPR-encoded immunity in bacteria

12:00

O 01

R. Nahku

Stock culture heterogeneity rather than new mutational variation complicates short-term cell physiology studies of Escherichia coli K-12 MG1655 in continuous culture

12:20

O 02

K. Peebo

Trade-off between acetate overflow, citrate cycle and biomass yield in Escherichia coli

12:40

O 03

T. Visnapuu

Key catalytic residues for substrate binding and polymerization reaction of levansucrase from Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato DC3000

13:00

Lunch

14:00

Poster session P 01 - P 28; P 62

Microbial tools for toxicology

Chair Dr. M. Kivisaar

15:00

I 04

H.J. Heipieper

Microbial adaptation to toxic organic solvents and other forms of stress - mechanisms and applications

15:30

I 05

A. Kahru

Comparison of the biological effects of different types of silver nanoparticles and nanoporous silica to bacteria and selected invertebrate species

16:00

O 04

K. Kasemets

Saccharomyces cerevisiae – a simple unicellular eukaryotic model organism for toxicological profiling of chemicals: copper oxide nanoparticles study

16:20

O 05

J. Liepins

FT-IR based Saccharomyces cerevisiae biomass quantification and it’s application in ZrO2 nanoparticle toxicity studies, proof of principle

16:40

Coffee break

Applied aspects of molecular microbiology

Chair Dr. D. Eze

17:00

I 06

A. Balode

Changing from CLSI to European (EUCAST) breakpoints: what happens with antimicrobial surveillance of resistance rates in national network

17:30

O 06

M. Bukowski

A novel highly specific method for species identification within the Staphylococcus genus

17:50

O 07

E. Viiard

Microbial composition of rye sourdoughs determined by Rep-PCR fingerprinting, denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (DGGE) and pyrosequencing of barcoded 16S rRNA gene amplicons

18:10

O 08

L. Blank

Bacterial population dynamics in long-ripening cheese

18:30

O 09

M. Besmeltseva

Competence Center of Food and Fermentation Technology (CCFFT) – emergency for industrial bakeries

18:50

O 10

M. Malakauskas

Genetic comparison of C. jejuni strains isolated from wild birds and human campylobacteriosis cases

19:10

O 26

E. Miklasevics

Molecular history of Staphylococcus aureus in Latvia

 

Poster Presentations 

P01

Vītols

Solid tumor diagnostics and immunotherapy by immunomodulators from natural sources

P02

Lapp

Production of hydrogen peroxide and lactic acid by vaginal lactobacilli

P03

Valdovska

Antagonistic activity of probiotics and its glycopeptides against Staphylococcus spp.

P04

Pleckaityte

The link between Gardnerella vaginalis genotype and sialidase activity

P05

Reinis

Evaluation of bacterial colonisation of biomaterials and its effect on TNF-A,-B defensin-2 and Il-10 expression in tissues in vivo study, after a 2 and 4 week, and 3 month exposure in rabbit tissues

P06

Ranka

Dissemination of Lyme disease agents in Europe by migratory birds

P07

Berga

Evaluation of apoptosis in skin-derived mesenchymal cell cultures with RT-qPCR method

P08

Veinalde

Ex vivo cytokine production in peripheral blood mononuclear cells after their stimulation with dsRNA

P09

Berzina

Spreding of Streptococcus agalactiae in Latvia among women of childbearing

P10

Kozlinskis

Development of microbial populations in packaged rye bread

P11

Ramniece

Fermented milk product "Labdaris"

P12

Zawistowska

Quality of probiotic dietary supplements present on the Polish market

P13

Patetko

Fructan-containing exopolysaccharydes-producing cultures of lactic acid bacteria for functional foods

P14

Vigants

The fermentation of buckwheat based substrates by Saccharomyces sp.

P15

Jermolajevs

Cultivation of different Lactobacillus species

P16

Borovikova

Physiological characteristics of yeast, immobilized on hydrogenated hydroxyapatite

P17

Krallish

New benzanthrone based fluorescent dyes for determination of the intracellular storage compounds in yeast S. cerevisiae

P18

Ķibilds

Effects of adenine limitation on morphology and physiology of yeast S. cerevisiae cells

P19

Gavare

Anhydrobiosis in yeast: FTIR spectroscopy studies of yeast grown in anaerobic conditions

P20

Rozenfelde

Anhydrobiosis in yeasts: is it possible for yeast grown in anaerobic conditions

P21

Moor

Global regulator Fis influences biofilm formation in Pseudomonas putida

P22

Lahesaare

Fis affects production of extracellular polysaccharides in Pseudomonas putida

P23

Teppo

The competitiveness of Pseudomonas putida on barley roots is regulated by Fis

P24

Jatsenko

Interplay between specialized DNA polymerases in Pseudomonas putida

P25

Sidorenko

Homologous recombination in starving Pseudomonas putida: Impact of a local genomic structure and the presence of phenol

P26

Ratkevica

Antimicrobioal activity of natural substances against oral pathogen microorganisms

P27

Adamczuk

Exogenous isolation and molecular characterization of several β-lactamases encoding plasmids

P28

Bondarenko

A suite of bacterial assays for profiling of toxicity mechanisms of engineered nanoparticles

P62

Denisova

The effect of chlorination on Escherichia coli viability in drinking water

 

Friday, 2nd of November


Venue Hotel Riga

 

Time

Code

Presenter

Title

Plenary session II

Chair Dr. hab. I. Muiznieks

9:00

I 07

K. Haukka

Cyanobacteria – bioactive compounds, genomics and ecology

9:30

I 08

M. Itavaara

Deep biosphere microorganisms provide information of geobiological processes of earth crust

10:00

I 09

J. Truu

Environmental microbiology and environmental biotechnology in Estonia

10:30

I 10

L. Kalediene

Microbiological aspects of environmental bioremediation

11:00

Coffee break

Environmental microbiology and biodegradation I

Chair Dr. J. Truu

11:30

I 11

O. Muter

Recent trends in applied microbiology for agro- and remediation technologies in Latvia

12:00

O 11

L. Grantina-Ievina

Microbiological quality of vermicompost and its impact on soil microbial populations

12:20

O 12

J. Halimona

The impact of coniferous trees biomass extracts on Phytophthora cactorum and Botrytis cinerea in vitro

12:40

O 13

R. Kalnins

Use of natural microbial consortia for hydrogen production by carbohydrate degradation

13:00

Lunch

14:00

Poster session P 29 - P 61; P 63

Environmental microbiology and biodegradation II

Chair Dr. M. Itavära

15:00

I 12

J. Truu

Microbial community biomass and structure in phosphorous removal filters based on oil shale ash from power plants

15:30

O 15

H. Nõlvak

Dynamics of antibiotic resistance genes during the stabilisation phase of microbial community in newly established municipal wastewater treating horizontal subsurface flow constructed wetland filter material

15:50

O 16

I. Krustok

Bacterial community activity, structure and succession in hybrid constructed wetland treating domestic grey water

16:10

0 17

L. Alksne

Cellular and molecular interactions between Trichoderma strains and conifer pathogens Heterobasidion annosum and H. parviporum

16:30

O 18

Z. Rutkovska

Microbial fuel cells in Latvia: Use of natural microbial consortia from bodies of water in Latvia in microbial fuel cells enriched with glucose and acetate

16:50

Coffee break

Physiology and cultivation II

Chair Dr. B. Schink

17:10

I 13

V. Bankovsky

Revers spiner - real time cells growth logger - innovation in mini bioreactors

17:40

O 19

I. Stulova

Characterization of growth of lactic acid bacteria in milk: microcalorimetric approach

18:00

O 20

N. Kabanova

The use of microcalorimetry in studies of solid state fermentation processes

18:20

O 21

J. Jasko

Anaerobic fermentation of untraditional substrates for bioenergy application

18:40

O 22

L. Laurinovica

Influence assessment of several substrates and inhibitors for methane production in anaerobic fermentation process

 

 

P29

Eze

Microbial Strain Collection of Latvia(MSCL) for life sciences in Latvia

P30

Kalnina

Inspection tools for biocorrosion

P31

Valucka

Detection of methanogenic bacteria using fluorescence in situ hybridization

P32

Tiirik

Detection and quantification of antibiotic resistance genes from the bacterial community of the Baltic Sea

P33

Muter

Microbial uptake of diesel oil sorbed on modified peat PeatOs

P34

Preem

The effect of elevated air humidity on soil bacterial community in silver birch stand growing in an experimental free air humidity manipulation facility

P35

Sildvee

Effect of soil chemical characteristics and water regime on denitrification gene (nirS, nirK, and nosZ) abundances in created riverine wetland complex

P36

Šteinberga

Soil microbial activity affected by crop rotation

P37

Dubova

Applying humus and peat extracts to manage soil microbial activity

P38

Oopkaup

Bacterial community composition, structure and succession in subsurface flow constructed wetland

P39

Grube

Estimation of bio-hydrogen lactose fermentation by various E. coli strains using FT-IR spectroscopy

P40

Rozenfelde

New approaches for wasteless bioethanol production from hardwood

P41

Tiukova

Microbial population dynamics in co-culture of Lactobacillus vini and Dekkera bruxellensis or Saccharomyces cerevisiae

P42

Grigs

Model-based cultivation of Escherichia coli RB791 and BL21 strains: process parameter comparison from laboratory bioreactor and shake flask scale fermentations

P43

Brusbardis

In silico simulations of heterologously expressed glycerol dehydrogenase in yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae

P44

Bulipopa

Variability of convergence duration optimizing dynamic biochemical networks

P45

Mednis

A software tool for automatic comparison of genome-scale reconstructions

P46

Neibergs

The use of various natural sources in isolation of hydrogen producers

P47

Odzina

Algorithm of Genome-scale metabolic implementation in metabolic engineering

P48

Berzins

Comparative study on the attachment of bacteria consortium MDK.EKO-7 onto different carriers

P49

Petrina

Potential applications of porous ceramic materials from Devonian and Quaternary clay deposits of Latvia for biotechnological purpose

P50

Griba

Influence of environmental factors on the attachment of Pseudomonas putida on Devonian clay porous ceramic granules

P51

Seglins

Microbiological studies- substantial part of State research program NatRes project “Mineral Resources”

P52

Janberga

Biodegradation of treated softwood and hardwood species by brown rot fungi

P53

Blomqvist

Investigation of the microbial storage flora of birch and spruce sawdust

P54

Bitenieks

Detection and identification of silver birch Betula pendula Roth wood inhibiting microorganisms for determination of potential wood discoloration initiators

P55

Alsina

Impact of Glomus mosseae and Rhizobium phaseoli on the yield formation of garden beans

P56

Kõiv

Lack of RsmA-mediated control results in constant hypervirulence, cell elongation, and hyperflagellation in plant pathogen Pectobacterium wasabiae

P57

Ermolova

Isolation and Identification of Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt) from natural sources, the leningrad region

P58

Grishechkina

BtН10- Perspective Biological Preparation with Polyfunctional Action for Plant Protection from Pests and Diseases

P59

Minina

Microorganisms for rodents control

P60

Naumov

Obtaining Bacillus thuringiensis on hydrolisates of brown algae

P61

Matjuskova

Screening for ligninolytic enzymes produced by Lentinula edodes (Berk.) Pegler

P63

Vilums

Application of functional state modeling approach for yeast fed batch fermentation modeling

 

Saturday, 3rd of November


Venue University of Latvia 

Time

Code

Presenter

Title

Plenary session III

Chair Dr. R. Daugelavicius

9:00

I 14

B. Schink

Energetic limitations in methane production from biomass

9:30

I 15

V. Passoth

Non-conventional yeasts in biofuel production

10:00

I 16

A. Rapoport

Anhydrobiosis in yeasts: mechanisms and applications

10:30

I 17

T. Tonjum

Genome dynamics in Mycobacterium tuberculosis

11:00

Coffee break

Yeasts and systems biology I

Chair Dr. V. Passoth

11:30

I 18

E. Lastauskiene

Yeast signalling research in Lithuania: from cell aging to food industry

12:00

I 19

T. Alamae

Sugars as signals affecting gene expression in yeasts: Hansenula polymorpha as alternative model

12:30

I 20

U. Kalnenieks

Modeling the central metabolism of industrial microorganisms: activities of the Latvian interuniversity systems biology team

13:00

Coffee and snacks

Yeasts and systems biology II

Chair Dr. T. Alamae

13:30

O 23

E. Stalidzans

ConvAn: convergence, consensus and stagnation analyzer for optimization of biochemical networks

13:50

O 24

D. Borovikova

New approach for yeast immobilization

14:10

O 25

A. Kokina

Trehalose metabolism in yeast S. cerevisiae - effects of common auxotrophies

14:30

I 21

K. Kogerman

MALDI Biotyper - Microbial Identification for the 21st century

15:00

I 22

I. Muiznieks

Molecular Microbiology in Latvia: going 3D

15:30

Concluding remarks