Program
Conference Programme - NEW! 23.05.2018
MMA2018 – Sigulda – Program 23.05.2018. | |||
Tuesday, May 29 | |||
11.00-13.00 | Registration, hotel “Sigulda” | ||
13.00-14.00 | Lunch, hotel “Sigulda” | ||
14.00-14.20 | Opening, hall “Sigulda” | ||
| Plenary session, hall “Sigulda” Chairman Strautins U. |
| |
14.20-15.20 | DISCUSION: VISION ON MATHEMATICAL MODELLING AND NUMERICAL SIMULATION GREETINGS TO PROFESSOR HARIJS KALIS |
| |
| Hall “Sigulda” Chairman Kolyshkin A. | Hall “Krimulda” Chairman Radin M. | |
15.30-15.50 | Lācis S., Cīmurs J., Ērglis K., Kitenbergs G. THE HIGH ACCURACY EVALUATION OF INTEGRALS ON A PLANAR TRIANGLE | Jasinski A., Muite B. CORRELATIONS BETWEEN THE GRAPH 500 AND HPCG BENCHMARKS | |
15.50-16.10 | Buikis A., Aldersons A. DISCOVERY ASSUMPTION FOR TIME REGISTRATION IN THE HEART RATE VARIABILITY | Kulikov A., Kulikov D. DELAY AND SPATIAL EFFECTS IN MACROECONOMIC MATHEMATICAL MODELS | |
16.10-16.30 | Kalis H., Kangro I. CAM WITH SPECIAL TYPE SPLINES FOR SOLVING NONSTATIONARY DIFFUSION-CONVECTION PROBLEMS | Ozoliņš A. DYNAMIC PROGRAMMING APPROACH FOR SHOP SCHEDULING PROBLEMS | |
16.30-16.50 | Coffee break | ||
16.50-17.10 | Lavrova O., Polevikov V. NUMERICAL MODELLING OF MAGNETIC SHIELDING BY A CYLINDRICAL FERROFLUID LAYER | Carkovs J., Goldšteine J. ASYMPTOTIC STOCHASTIC ANALYSIS FOR ISOLATED POPULATION GROWTH | |
17.10-17.30 | Čiegis R., Suboč O. NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF FEEDBACK CONTROLLERS FOR SOME BIOREACTORS | Breidaks J. AT-RISK-OF-POVERTY TRESHOLD VARIANCE ESTIMATION USING SMOOTHING SPLINES IN R PACKAGE VARDPOOR | |
17.30-17.50 | Gritsans A., Yermachenko I. PERIODIC SOLUTIONS OF A CLASS OF THE SECOND ORDER HAMILTONIAN SYSTEMS | Hilkevics S., Hilkevica G. T-, V-, AND S-RISKS IN PORTFOLIO THEORY
| |
17.50-18.10 | Barmina I., Kalis H., Kolmickovs A., MarinakiM., Ozola L., Strautins U., Valdmanis R., Zake M. MATHEMATICAL MODELLING AND EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF COFIRING STRAW WITH GAS | Wilinski A. FEATURE SELECTION ALGORITHM FOR REFERENCE SET REDUCTION | |
18.10-18.30 | Ozola L., Strautins U. MODELING COMBUSTION PROCESS OF BIOMASS MIXTURES USING ANSYS |
| |
19.00- | Welcome Party, hotel “Sigulda” | ||
Wednesday, May 30 | |||
| Plenary session, hall “Sigulda” Chairman Funaro D. |
| |
9.00-9.50 | Sapa L., Božek B., Danielewski M., Tkach-Šmiech K. MATHEMATICAL, NUMERICAL AND PHYSICAL ANALYSIS OF SOME INTERDIFFUSION MODEL |
| |
9.50-10.40 | Piskarev S. APPROXIMATION OF FRACTIONAL SEMILINEAR EQUATIONS |
| |
10.40-11.00 | Coffee break | ||
| Hall “Sigulda” Chairman Rodrigo C. | Hall “Krimulda” Chairman Gritsans A. | |
11.00-11.20 | Fatone L., Funaro D. HIGH-ORDER SEMI-LAGRANGIAN METHODS FOR THE VLASOV-POISSON EQUATIONS IN PLASMA PHYSICS | Jakubeliene K., Stikoniene O.,Čiupaila R., Sapagovas M. THE M-MATRICES AND CONVERGENCE OF FINITE DIFFERENCE METHOD FOR ELLIPTIC EQUATIONS WITH NONLOCAL BOUNDARY CONDITION | |
11.20-11.40 | Janavičius A., Jurgaitis D., Turskiene S. MODELING OF NONLINEAR THERMODIFFUSION AT SPHERICAL SYMMETRIC SOURCE | Paukštaite G., Štikonas A. THE MINIMUM NORM LEAST SQUARES SOLUTION TO DIFFERENTIAL NONLOCAL PROBLEMS | |
11.40-12.00 | Kolyshkin A., Koliskina V. LINEAR INSTABILITY OF A STEADY CONVECTIVE MOTION IN A TALL CIRCULAR CYLINDER | Sergejeva N., Pečiulyte S. ON FUCIK TYPE SPECTRUM FOR SOME PROBLEM WITH NONLOCAL BOUNDARY CONDITION | |
12.00-12.20 | Kolyshkin A., Koliskina V., Volodko I. THE INFLUENCE OF THE FIRST-ORDER EXOTHERMAL REACTION ON THE CONVECTIVE STABILITY OF A FLOW IN VERTICAL CYLINDERS | Bingele K.. Štikonas A. STURM–LIOUVILLE PROBLEM WITH TWO-POINT NONLOCAL BOUNDARY CONDITION | |
12.20-12.40 | Polevikov V., Tobiska L. NUMERICAL STUDY OF THE INTERACTION OF PARTICLE MAGNETOPHORESIS AND SECONDARY FLOW IN A MAGNETIC-FLUID SEAL | Štikonas A. STURM–LIOUVILLE PROBLEM WITH INTEGRAL CONDITION AND SPECTRUM CURVES
| |
12.40-13.00 | Lomonosov T. VERIFICATION OF ENTROPIC QGD-SCHEMES FOR 1D GAS DYNAMICS EQUATIONS | Atslega S., Sadyrbaev F. ON A DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM ARISING IN NETWORKS REGULATION THEORY | |
13.00-13.20 | Leonavičiene T., Čiegis R., Kleiza J. ON FLUID-SOLID ADSORPTION MODEL | Radin M. RULKOV AND IZHIKEVICH NEURON MODEL | |
13.20-14.30 | Lunch, hotel “Sigulda” | ||
14.30- | Excursion | ||
Thursday, May 31 | |||
| Plenary session, hall “Sigulda” Chairman Čiegis R. |
| |
9.00-9.50 | Rodrigo C., Gaspar F.J. MULTIGRID WITH SPACE-TIME CONCURRENCY FOR SOLVING PARABOLIC PDES. APPLICATION TO THE TIME-FRACTIONAL HEAT EQUATION |
| |
9.50-10.40 | Zlotnik A. ON NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF SPIRAL–VORTICAL STRUCTURES IN ROTATING GASEOUS DISKS |
| |
10.40-11.00 | Coffee break | ||
| Hall “Sigulda” Chairman Zlotnik A. | Hall “Krimulda” Chairman Rimkevičiene A. | |
11.00-11.20 | Šlekas G., Čiegis R., Kancleris Ž. THE COMPARISON OF MATHEMATICAL MODELS FOR EVALUATION OF PHOTOCURRENT IN A PHOTOCONDUCTIVE TERAHERTZ ANTENNA | Laurinčikas A. APPROXIMATION OF ANALYTIC FUNCTIONS BY SHIFTS OF THE RIEMANN AND HURWITZ ZETA-FUNCTIONS | |
11.20-11.40 | Prokopenya A. MODELLING GENERALIZED ATWOOD’S MACHINE WITH THREE DEGREES OF FREEDOM | Balčiūnas A., Dubickas A., Laurinčikas A. ON THE HURWITZ ZETA-FUNCTION WITH ALGEBRAIC IRRATIONAL PARAMETER | |
11.40-12.00 | Kozera R., Noakes L. NATURAL CUBIC SPLINES AND OPTIMAL KNOTS SELECTION FOR REDUCED DATA | Garbaliauskiene V., Karaliūnaite J. ON ZEROS OF CERTAIN COMPOSITIONS OF PERIODIC ZETA-FUNCTIONS | |
12.00-12.20 | Kriauziene R., Bugajev A., Čiegis R. A THREE-LEVEL PARALLELISATION ALGORITHM FOR OPTIMISATION PROBLEMS | Garbaliauskiene V., Stoncelis M. ON WEIGHTED UNIVERSALITY FOR COMPOSITE FUNCTIONS OF PERIODIC ZETA-FUNCTIONS | |
12.20-12.40 | Malolepszy T. VOLTERRA INTEGRAL EQUATIONS IN THE NONLINEAR DIFFUSION THEORY | Macaitiene R. ZEROS OF THE RIEMANN ZETA-FUNCTION AND ITS UNIVERSALITY | |
12.40-13.00 | Vasilyev V. ON SOME PROPERTIES OF CERTAIN DISCRETE OPERATORS | Mochov D., Laurinčikas A. ON DISCRETE UNIVERSALITY OF THE PERIODIC HURWITZ ZETA-FUNCTION WITH RATIONAL PARAMETER | |
13.00-14.20 | Lunch, hotel “Sigulda” | ||
| Plenary session, hall “Sigulda” Chairman Šostaks A. |
| |
14.20-15.10 | Mesiar R. HISTORY AND RECENT RESULTS ON INTEGRATION WITH RESPECT TO MONOTONE MEASURES |
| |
15.10-16.00 | Šlapal J. MODELING CONNECTEDNESS IN DIGITAL SPACES BY PATH-PARTITION INDUCED CLOSURE OPERATORS ON GRAPHS |
| |
16.00-16.20 | Coffeee break | ||
| Hall “Sigulda” Chairman Šlapal J. | Hall “Krimulda” Chairman Laurinčikas A. | |
16.20-16.40 | Janno J., Kinash N. INVERSE PROBLEM TO DETERMINE AN ORDER OF DERIVATIVE AND A SOURCE TERM IN A TIME FRACTIONAL DIFFUSION EQUATION FROM FINAL MEASUREMENTS | Rimkevičiene A. A GENERALIZED LIMIT THEOREM FOR THE PERIODIC HURWITZ ZETA-FUNCTION | |
16.40-17.00 | Kinash N., Janno J. INVERSE PROBLEMS FOR A SUBDIFFUSION EQUATION WITH FINAL OVERDETERMINATION | Šiaučiunas D., Laurinčikas A. DISCRETE UNIVERSALITY OF ZETA-FUNCTIONS OF CERTAIN CUSP FORMS | |
17.00-17.20 | Kalina M. ON PRE-ORDER GENERATED BY UNINORMS ON BOUNDED POSETS | Šiaučiunas D., Mincevič A. JOINT UNIVERSALITY FOR LERCH ZETA-FUNCTIONS | |
17.20-17.40 | Mesiar R., Kolesarova A. PSEUDO-ADDITIVE AGGREGATION FUNCTIONS OF ORDER K | Vadeikis G. THE WEIGHTED UNIVERSALITY OF THE HURWITZ ZETA-FUNCTION | |
17.40-18.00 | Stupnanova A. AGGREGATION BASED ON PENALTIES AND ON DEVIATIONS | Vaiginyte A. ON THE EXTENSION OF UNIVERSALITY FOR ZETA-FUNCTION OF CERTAIN CUSP FORMS | |
18.00-18.20 | Šostak A. MANY-VALUED MEASURES OF ROUGH APPROXIMATION OF L-FUZZY SETS | Gaiko V. GLOBAL BIFURCATIONS OF LIMIT CYCLES IN MULTI-PARAMETER DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS | |
19.00- | Conference dinner, hotel “Ezeri” | ||
Friday, June 1 | |||
| Plenary session, hall “Sigulda” Chairman Raus T. |
| |
9.00-9.50 | Sadyrbaev F., Brokan E. ON SOLUTIONS OF A SYSTEM OF ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS ARISING IN APPLICATIONS |
| |
9.50-10.40 | Asmuss S., Budkina N. SMOOTHING SPLINES FOR OPTIMAL CONTROL OF LINEAR DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS |
| |
10.40-11.00 | Coffee break | ||
| Hall “Sigulda” Chairman Asmuss S. | Hall “Krimulda” Chairman Sadyrbaev F. | |
11.00-11.20 | Kokainis M., Asmuss S. APPROXIMATION BY SPLINE-BASED F-TRANSFORMS | Raus T. Q-CURVE METHOD AND TRIANGLE AREA RULE FOR CHOOSING HEURISTIC REGULARIZATION PARAMETER | |
11.20-11.40 | Lāma R. LINEARIZATION OF OPTIMIZATION PROBLEMS WITH FUZZY RELATION CONSTRAINTS | Oja P., Shah G.W. PERIODIC POLYNOMIAL SPLINE HISTOPOLATION | |
11.40-12.00 | Grigorenko O. FUZZY RELATIONS FOR SOLVING MOLP PROBLEMS | Rehman S., Pedas A., Vainikko G. FAST SOLUTION OF WEAKLY SINGULAR FREDHOLM INTEGRAL EQUATIONS OF THE SECOND KIND | |
12.00-12.20 | Uljane I., Šostak A. FUZZY FUNCTIONS AS MORFISMS IN CATEGORY FBORN (L, M) | Kirsiaed I., Oja P., Shah G.W. RATIONAL SPLINE HISTOPOLATION | |
12.20-12.40 | Puķītis M. ANALYSIS IN CRISP AND FUZZY TECHNIQUES IN THE CLASSIFICATION OF MULTISPECTRAL REMOTE SENSING IMAGES | Radin M., Bula I. ABOUT NEURON MODEL WITH PERIODIC INTERNAL DECAY RATE | |
12.40-13.00 | Alijani Z., Kangro U. SMOOTHNESS OF THE SOLUTION FOR FUZZY VOLTERRA INTEGRAL EQUATIONS OF THE SECOND KIND | Dobkevich M., Schukin I. ANALYSIS OF THE BEHAVIOR OF A NONLINEAR DYNAMICAL SYSTEM | |
13.00-13.20 | Reinfelds A., Christian S. VOLTERRA INTEGRAL EQUATION ON UNBOUNDED ABOVE TIME SCALES | Kirichuka A. MULTIPLE SOLUTIONS FOR TWO - POINT BOUNDARY VALU PROBLEMS WITH HETEROCLINICS | |
13.20-13.40 | Closing | ||
13.40 | Lunch, hotel “Sigulda” | ||