Chair: Mārcis Auziņš
Email: marcis.auzins@lu.lv
Office hours: Monday 12:30–14:00 (by appointment only, please, contact the secretary)

Deputy Chair: Ilze Rūmniece
Deputy Chair: Aiva Staņēviča

Senate Secretary: Ilze Upacere
Email: Ilze.Upacere@lu.lv
Tel.: (+371) 67034332

University of Latvia senate members

 

(Approved by Constitutional Assembly Decision No. 3 of 21.04.2016)

1. Mārcis Auziņš, Professor, Faculty of Physics, Mathematics and Optometry

2.  Dace Balode, Associate Professor, Faculty of Theology

3.  Kristīne Bērziņa, Lecturer, Faculty of Business, Management and Economics

4.  Gundars Bērziņš, Associate Professor, Faculty of Physics, Mathematics and Optometry

5.  Juris Borzovs, Professor, Faculty of Computing

6.  Leonīds Buligins, Associate Professor, Faculty of Physics, Mathematics and Optometry

7.  Edvīns Danovskis, Lecturer, Faculty of Law

8.  Donāts Erts, Lead Researcher, Institute of Chemical Physics

9.  Tālivaldis Freivalds, Lead Researcher, Institute of Cardiology and Regenerative Medicine

10. Līga Jankevica, Lead Researcher, Institute of Biology

11. Rita Kiseļova, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Education, Psychology and Art

12. Valda Kļava, Associate Professor, Faculty of History and Philosophy

13. Māris Kļaviņš, Professor, Faculty of Geography and Earth Sciences

14. Uldis Kondratovičs, Associate Professor, Faculty of Biology

15. Zaiga Krišjāne, Professor, Faculty of Geography and Earth Sciences

16. Gunta Krūmiņa, Professor, Faculty of Physics, Mathematics and Optometry

17. Sandris Lācis, Associate Professor, Faculty of Physics, Mathematics and Optometry

18. Jāzeps Logins, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Chemistry

19. Silvija Meiere, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law

20. Ruta Muceniece, Professor, Faculty of Medicine

21. Indriķis Muižnieks, Professor, Faculty of Biology

22. Laila Niedrīte, Professor, Faculty of Computing

23. Oļģerts Nikodemus, Professor, Faculty of Geography and Earth Sciences

24. Daina Pakalna, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Social Sciences

25. Valdis Pīrāgs, Professor, Faculty of Medicine

26. Anda Prikšāne, Associate Professor, Faculty of Chemistry

27. Māris Purgailis, Professor, Faculty of Business, Management and Economics

28. Aivita Putniņa, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Humanities

29. Malgožata Raščevska, Professor, Faculty of Education, Psychology and Art

30. Anita Rodiņa, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law

31. Nils Rostoks, Associate Professor, Faculty of Biology

32. Juris Rozenvalds, Professor, Faculty of Social Sciences

33. Ingrīda Rumba-Rozenfelde, Professor, Faculty of Medicine

34. Ilze Rūmniece, Professor, Faculty of Humanities

35. Artis Svece, Lecturer, Faculty of History and Philosophy

36. Andris Šnē, Assistant Professor, Faculty of History and Philosophy

37. Jānis Švirksts, Associate Professor, Faculty of Chemistry

38. Viesturs Vēzis, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Computing

 

1.  Anita Brakša, Executive Director, Faculty of Law

2. Evija Rūsīte, 

 

1. Deniss Celuiko;

2. Artūrs Lībietis - Lībaitis;

3. Emīls Volgasts;

4. Gunvaldis Leitens;

5. Brenda Beķere;

6. Alise Paula Zīverte;

7. Elvis Miķelsons. 

 


Standing Committees

Uldis Kondratovičs – Chair;

Jāzeps Logins – Deputy Chair;  

Dace Balode;

Kristīne Bērziņa;

Rita Kiseļova;

Germans Kņazjuks;

Zaiga Krišjāne;

Gunta Krūmiņa;

Ruta Muceniece;

Laila Niedrīte;

Deniss Celuiko;

Daina Pakalna;

Anda Prikšāne;

Aivita Putniņa;

Anita Rodiņa;

Signe Skutele;

Viesturs Vēzis;

Alise Paula Zīverte;

Sanita Reide-Zēģele – Secretary.

Oļģerts Nikodemus –  Chair; 

Gunta Krūmiņa –  Deputy Chair;

Toms Akmens;

Dace Balode;

Gundars Bērziņš;

Juris Borzovs;

Baiba Broka;

Leonīds Buligins;

Tālivaldis Freivalds;

Anita Brakša;

Līga Jankevica;

Rita Kiseļova;

Sandris Lācis;

Artūrs Lībietis-Lībaitis;

Māris Purgailis;

Nils Rostoks;

Juris Rozenvalds;

Ingrīda Rumba-Rozenfelde;

Ilze Rūmniece;

Signe Skutele;

Andris Šnē;

Jānis Švirksts;

Deniss Celuiko;

Elvis Miķelsons;

Ieva Didrihsone – Secretary.

Valdis Pīrāgs – Chair;

Ingrīda Rumba-Rozenfelde –  Deputy Chair;   

Toms Akmens;

Mārcis Auziņš;

Gundars Bērziņš;

Juris Borzovs;

Leonīds Buligins;

Donāts Erts;

Tālivaldis Freivalds;

Līga Jankevica;

Valda Kļava;

Sandris Lācis;

Artūrs Lībietis-Lībaitis;

Jāzeps Logins;

Indriķis Muižnieks;

Renards Ozoliņš;

Anda Prikšāne;

Aivita Putniņa;

Malgožata Raščevska;

Nils Rostoks;

Juris Rozenvalds;

Ilze Rūmniece;

Artis Svece;

Viesturs Vēzis;

Emīls Volgasts;

Elvis Miķelsons;

Ilze Kāposta – Secretary.

Edvīns Danovskis – Chair;

Signe Skutele – Deputy Chair;   

Anita Brakša;

Baiba Broka;

Māris Kļaviņš;

Germans Kņazjuks;

Gunvaldis Leitens;

Silvija Meiere;

Indriķis Muižnieks;

Laila Niedrīte;

Alise Paula Zīverte;

Ilze Upacere – Secretary.