Chair: Mārcis Auziņš
Email: marcis.auzins@lu.lv
Office hours: Monday 12:30–14:00 (by appointment only, please, contact the secretary)

Deputy Chair: Ilze Rūmniece
Deputy Chair: Aiva Staņēviča

Senate Secretary: Sintija Ķestere
Tel.: (+371) 67033950
E-mail: sintija.kestere@lu.lv

University of Latvia senate members

(Approved by Constitutional Assembly Decision No. 4 and 5 of 06.06.2019)

  1. Mārcis Auziņš, Professor, Faculty of Physics, Mathematics and Optometry
  2. Dace Balode, Professor, Faculty of Theology
  3. Kristaps Bergfelds, Researcher, Faculty of Physics, Mathematics and Optometry
  4. Gundars Bērziņš, Associate Professor, Faculty of Physics, Mathematics and Optometry
  5. Raivis Bēts, Docent, Faculty of Physics, Mathematics and Optometry
  6. Juris Borzovs, Professor, Faculty of Computing
  7. Edvīns Danovskis, Docent, Faculty of Law
  8. Didzis Elferts, Associate Professor, Faculty of Biology
  9. Donāts Erts, Lead Researcher, Institute of Chemical Physics
  10. Valdis Folkmanis, Professor, Faculty of Medicine
  11. Ineta Helmane, Associate Professor, Faculty of Education, Psychology and Art
  12. Līga Jankevica, Lead Researcher, Institute of Biology
  13. Kristaps Jaudzems, Associate Professor, Faculty of Chemistry
  14. Indra Karapetjana, Professor, Faculty of Humanities
  15. Jānis Karušs, Docent, Faculty of Geography and Earth Sciences
  16. Valda Kļava, Associate Professor, Faculty of History and Philosophy
  17. Māris Kļaviņš, Professor, Faculty of Geography and Earth Sciences
  18. Gundega Knipše, Professor, Faculty of Medicine
  19. Uldis Kondratovičs, Associate Professor, Faculty of Biology
  20. Zaiga Krišjāne, Professor, Faculty of Geography and Earth Sciences
  21. Gunta Krūmiņa, Professor, Faculty of Physics, Mathematics and Optometry
  22. Sandris Lācis, Associate Professor, Faculty of Physics, Mathematics and Optometry
  23. Jāzeps Logins, Docent, Faculty of Chemistry
  24. Indriķis Muižnieks, Professor, Faculty of Biology
  25. Laila Niedrīte, Professor, Faculty of Computing
  26. Oļģerts Nikodemus, Professor, Faculty of Geography and Earth Sciences
  27. Elīna Pajuste, Lead Researcher, Institute of Chemical Physics
  28. Līga Plakane, Lead Researcher, Institute of Cardiology and Regenerative Medicine
  29. Anda Prikšāne, Associate Professor, Faculty of Chemistry
  30. Malgožata Raščevska, Professor, Faculty of Education, Psychology and Art
  31. Juris Rozenvalds, Professor, Faculty of Social Sciences
  32. Ingrīda Rumba-Rozenfelde, Professor, Faculty of Medicine
  33. Inese Runce, Lead Researcher, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology
  34. Ilze Rūmniece, Professor, Faculty of Humanities
  35. Artis Svece, Docent, Faculty of History and Philosophy
  36. Jānis Švirksts, Associate Professor, Faculty of Chemistry
  37. Rita Veilande, Lead Researcher, Institute of Atomic Physics and Spectroscopy
  38. Guntis Zemītis, Lead Researcher, Institute of Latvian history
  1. Anita Brakša, Executive Director, Faculty of Law
  2. Evija Rūsīte, Deputy Director of the Science Department
  1. Deivids Balodis
  2. Eva Borska
  3. Deniss Celuiko
  4. Hanna Luīze Grase
  5. Nikola Ošniece
  6. Roberts Rostoks
  7. Aiva Staņēviča
  8. Vairis Stramkalis

Standing Committees

Uldis Kondratovičs – Chair

Jāzeps Logins – Deputy Chair

Dace Balode

Deivids Balodis

Raivis Bēts

Juris Borzovs

Deniss Celuiko

Didzis Elferts

Ineta Helmane

Kristaps Jaudzems

Jānis Karušs

Gundega Knipše

Zaiga Krišjāne

Laila Niedrīte

Nikola Ošniece

Elīna Pajuste

Līga Plakane

Anda Prikšāne

Juris Rozenvalds

Ilze Rūmniece

Evija Rūsīte

Aiva Staņēviča

Rita Veilande

Guntis Zemītis

Sanita Reide-Zēģele – Secretary

Gundars Bērziņš – Chair

Gunta Krūmiņa – Deputy Chair

Dace Balode

Deivids Balodis

Juris Borzovs

Anita Brakša

Didzis Elferts

Hanna Luīze Grase

Ineta Helmane

Līga Jankevica

Indra Karapetjana

Sandris Lācis

Oļģerts Nikodemus

Roberts Rostoks

Juris Rozenvalds

Inese Runce

Evija Rūsīte

Vairis Stramkalis

Artis Svece      

Jānis Švirksts

Rita Veilande

Guntis Zemītis

Ieva Didrihsone – Secretary

Artis Svece  – Chair 

Donāts Erts – Deputy Chair

Mārcis Auziņš

Kristaps Bergfelds

Raivis Bēts

Eva Borska

Valdis Folkmanis

Hanna Luīze Grase

Līga Jankevica

Kristaps Jaudzems

Jānis Karušs

Valda Kļava

Indriķis Muižnieks

Elīna Pajuste

Malgožata Raščevska

Roberts Rostoks

Ingrīda Rumba-Rozenfelde

Inese Runce

Ilze Rūmniece

Aiva Staņēviča

Vairis Stramkalis

Ieva Stūrmane – Secretary

Edvīns Danovskis – Chair

Eva Borska – Deputy Chair

Gundars Bērziņš

Deniss Celuiko

Māris Kļaviņš

Sandris Lācis

Indriķis Muižnieks

Nikola Ošniece

Sintija Ķestere – Secretary