Program
Program
Program of PODE2016
Room 233, Department of Mathematics,
Faculty of Physics and Mathematics, University of Latvia, Zeļļu Str. 25
| Tuesday (May 17, 2016) |
09.00 - 10.00 | Registration |
10.00 – 10.10 | Opening of the Conference |
| Chair: Stefan Siegmund (Germany) |
10.10 – 11.10 | Plenary Lecture: Saber Elaydi (USA), Global Dynamics of Difference Equations: Applications to population dynamics |
11.10 – 11.40 | Coffee Break (Room 238) |
| Chair: Andrejs Reinfelds (Latvia) |
11.40 – 12.00 | Sigrun Bodine (USA), Asymptotics of Solutions of Perturbations of Difference Equations with a Nonuniform Exponential Dichotomy |
12.00 – 12.20 | Galina Filipuk (Germany), On the Factorization of Certain Difference Equations |
12.20 – 12.40 | A.K. Tripathy (India), Hyers-Ulam Stability of Linear Difference Equations with Variable Coefficients |
12.40 – 14.00 | Lunch (Room 238) |
| Chair: Galina Filipuk (Germany) |
14.00 – 14.20 | Cesar M. Silva (Portugal), Persistence and Extinction in Discrete Non-autonomus Epidemic Models with General Incidence |
14.20 – 14.40 | Ziyad Alsharawi (UAE), Global Stability in a Discrete-Time Contest-Competition Model |
14.40 – 15.00 | Jaqueline Mesquita (Brazil), Boundedness of Solutions of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales |
15.00 – 15.20 | Dzintra Šteinberga (Latvia), Bohl-Perron principle for dynamic equations on time scales |
15.20 – 16.00 | Coffee Break (Room 238) |
| Chair: Cesar M. Silva (Portugal) |
16.00 – 16.20 | Witold Jarczyk (Poland), Fractional Iterates of Piecewise Monotonic Functions of Nonmonotonicity Height Not Less than 2 – Part I |
16.20 – 16.40 | Justyna Jarczyk (Poland), Fractional Iterates of Piecewise Monotonic Functions of Nonmonotonicity Height Not Less than 2 – Part II |
16.40 – 17.00 | Michael A.Radin (USA), Nodal Type Numerical Method for 2D Absorption Equation with Dirichlet Boundary Conditions (co-authors Patriks Morevs and Maxims Zigunovs) |
17.00 – 19.00 | Welcome Party (Room 238) |
|
|
| Wednesday (May 18, 2016) |
| Chair: Saber Elaydi (USA) |
09.30 – 10.30 | Plenary Lecture: Stefan Siegmund (Germany), Stability of switched difference equations on ordered spaces |
10.30 – 10.50 | Malgorzata Migda (Poland), Comparision Theorems for Third-Order Delay Trinimial Difference equations (co-author Alina Gleska) |
10.50 – 11.10 | Alina Gleska (Poland), Oscillatory Properties of Solutions of Difference Equations with Deviating Arguments (co-author Malgorzata Migda) |
11.10 – 11.50 | Coffee Break (Room 238) |
| Chair: Alina Gleska (Poland) |
11.50 – 12.10 | Antonin Slavik (Czech Republic), Well-Posedness and Maximum Principles for Lattice Reaction-Diffusion Equations |
12.10 – 12.30 | Petr Stehlik (Czech Republic), Reaction-Diffusion Equations on Graphs |
12.30 – 12.50 | Jonaš Volek (Czech Republic), Existence and Uniqueness for Implicit Discrete Nagumo Equation |
12.50 – 14.00 | Lunch (Room 238) |
14.00 – 21.00 | Excursion |
|
|
| Thursday (May 19, 2016) |
|
Chair: Michael A.Radin (USA) |
09.30 – 09.50 | Jaromir Baštinec (Czech Republic), Positive and Oscillating Solutions of Discrete Linear Equations with a Single Delay (co-author Josef Diblik) |
09.50 – 10.10 | Josef Diblik (Czech Republic), Exponential Stability of Linear Discrete Systems with Multiple Delays |
10.10 – 10.30 | Mohammed-Tahar Laraba (France), Set Invariance for Delay Difference Equations |
10.30 - 10.50 | Ewa Schmeidel (Poland), Demand-Inventory Model |
10.50 – 11.20 | Coffee Break (Room 238) |
| Chair: Josef Diblik (Czech Republic) |
11.20 – 11.40 | Felix Sadyrbaev (Latvia), On Attractors in Dynamical Systems Arising in Gene Regolatory network Theory (co-author Eduard Brokan) |
11.40 – 12.00 | Galina Filipuk (Germany), Discrete Painleve Equations for Recurrence Coefficients of Laguerre-Hahn Orthogonal Polynomials of Class One |
12.00 – 12.20 | Michael A.Radin (USA), About neuron model with period three internal decay rate (co-authors Inese Bula and Nicholas Wilkins) |
12.20 – 12.40 | Francisco Balibrea (Spain), On Difference Equations with Predetermined Forbidden Sets |
12.40 – 14.00 | Lunch (Room 238) |
| Chair: Michal Misiurewicz (USA) |
14.00 – 15.00 | Plenary Lecture: Stevo Stevič (Serbia), On some solvable classes of difference equations and systems of equations |
15.00 – 15.20 | Malgorzata Zdanowicz (Poland), Some Properties of k-Dimensional System of Neutral Difference Equations |
15.20 – 16.00 | Coffee Break (Room 238) |
| Chair: Ewa Schmeidel (Poland) |
16.00 – 16.20 | Giorgio Gubbiotti (Italy), A Non-Autonomous Generalization of the Equations |
16.20 – 16.40 | Narcisa Apreutesei (Romania), Continuous Dependence on Data for the Solutions of Some Differential and Difference Equations |
16.40 – 17.00 | Raitis Ozols (Latvia), A Fast Algorithm for Numerical Solving of Special Type Equation |
19.30 – 23.00 | Conference Banquet (Main Building of the University of Latvia, Raiņa Bulv. 19) |
|
|
| Friday (May 20, 2016) |
| Chair: Stevo Stevič (Serbia) |
09.30 – 10.30 | Plenary Lecture: Michal Misiurewicz (USA), Entropy locking |
10.30 – 10.50 | Aija Aņisimova (Latvia), Periodicity of Some Rational Difference Equations with a Positive Real Power |
10.50 – 11.10 | Agnese Šuste (Latvia), On Some Exponential-Type Difference Equations |
11.10 – 11.40 | Coffee Break (Room 238) |
| Chair: Sigrun Bodine (USA) |
11.40 – 12.00 | Maruta Avotiņa (Latvia), Solutions with period two |
12.00 – 12.20 | Dorota Glazowska (Poland), Flows of Homographies |
12.20 – 12.40 | Rodica Luca Tudorache (Romania), Positive Solutions for a System of Difference Equations with Coupled Multi-point Boundary Conditions |
12.40 – 12.50 | Closing of the Conference |
12.50 – 14.00 | Lunch (Room 238) |