Vislielākais burtu izmērs
Lielāks burtu izmērs
Burtu standarta izmērs
For citizens of other countries who need visa
Last Update

In order to receive a residence permit student has three options:

1) Apply for residence permit by him/her after receiving visa and arriving to Latvia (within 30 or 90 days as of the first day of entry) at the Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs in Riga (OCMA); (ONLY FOR MASTER DEGREE AND PhD STUDENTS)

2) International coordinator at UL can do that already before student arriving to make this process faster.

3) Student can apply for residence permit at the Embassy of Latvia in their country of origin or at the Embassy of other country who has territorial competence on giving visas for going to Latvia

Note!  According to Immigration Law, University of Latvia provides applicants with the invitation document only for full – time studies. To apply for part – time studies applicant have to have valid Resident permit in European Union country.


  • If the student has a valid residence permit in any of the Schengen countries, she/he has the right to submit the documents in the Embassy of Latvia which is located in a Schengen country.
  • Master’s, doctoral and residency students can arrive to Latvia with a any Schengen visa and while the visa is valid, submit the documents for the residence permit at the Office of the Citizenship and Migration Affairs in Riga.

For preparing the invitation for residence permit or visa, UL should have the following data about the student: 

  • copy passport;
  • date and place of birth;
  • citizenship;
  • home address;
  • address of accommodation in Riga;
  • Embassy of Latvia where student will submit the documents for the residence permit.

After the invitation is approved, the student or UL coordinator can submit the following documents for the residence permit:

  • invitation document;

  • residence permit application form, available at
  • copy of passport (original must be presented). Passport should be valid at least 3 months longer than planned residence permit term;

  • one photo;
  • legalized statement on punishability issued by a competent institution of the citizenship or the host country if a foreigner has resided in that country longer than 12 months (Certificate valid for 6 months from the date of approval);

  • document confirming the necessary subsistence (at least 430 Euro) per month. Document – official (original) statement from bank with stamp and signature of represenative person and also copy of bank card (Certificate valid for 3 months from the date of approval);

  • document which approves the place of accommodation in Latvia (provided by UL if will be staying at students dormitory) (Certificate valid for 3 months from the date of approval);
  • copy of study agreement (original must be presented);

  • AIC decision (Given by University);

  • legalized documents on previous education which should be sufficient for studies at the University of Latvia;
  • state duty payment for the examination of submitted documents will be done on the place in embassy or OCMA. (see price table below).

Prices for examination of the documents for requesting a temporary residence permit:

Within 45 days  For free

Within 30 days

71.14 EUR

Within 10 business days

213.43 EUR

Within 5 business days

355.72 EUR

The residence permit procedure takes over 40 days. Student may receive the residence permit for studies in Latvia for the period on which the Student has paid their study fee. The documents for the prolongation procedure must be submitted not later than 40 days before the validity of the current permit has run out.

On receiving the residence permit student have to present a life and health insurance policy which is valid in Latvia and a copy of statement on fluorography or x-ray results (original must be presented) issued by a competent institution in Latvia.

Other useful information: