Vislielākais burtu izmērs
Lielāks burtu izmērs
Burtu standarta izmērs
Admission
Last Update
02.01.2017

Autumn Intake 2017: Call for applications

University of Latvia invites prospective students to submit applications for studies at the University of Latvia for autumn intake 2017.  Admission is open from the 1st of January. 
The University of Latvia offers 28 study programmes for international students.

Application deadlines:

  • July 1 (EU/EEA citizens)
  • June 15 (Visa free other countries)
  • May 15 (other countries)

The autumn semester starts with a registration week from August 28 till September 3. Lectures start on September 4, 2017.

If you have questions regarding application procedure, academic or practical matters, feel free to contact us at studies@lu.lv.

For Medicine and Dentistry study programme questions, please contact via e-mail: lumedi@lu.lv

NB! University will start admission procedure only after receiving receipt of application fee payment.

Admission procedure

Step 1: Preparing documents

Before applying for studies at the University of Latvia, its recommended to check if you meet the following general criteria (can be different for some Bachelor/Master programmes):

  • Academic year begins on 4th of September. Have you checked application deadlines?

  • General secondary school diploma in original language and notarized translation in English

  • Transcript of records or final exam results, in original language and notarized translation in English.

  • Bachelor’s degree diploma and diploma supplement or transcript of records in original language and notarized translation in English or equivalent qualification from a university or other accredited academic institution.

  • Do you meet the language requirements?

  • Have you checked information about tuition fees, scholarships?

  • Have you chose study programme?

N.B. Your educational documents (certificates and transcripts of records) must be suitable to enrol at university in your home country.

If you are still studying in last semester and don’t have diploma, then you can apply with provisional results from your school. Remember, that later you will need to submit also obtained diploma.

If you meet these general criteria’s then you can follow to the next steps and apply for studies at the University of Latvia.

Step 2: Online application

The online application form must be submitted to apply for studies at the University of Latvia. Create an account to complete the online application. You may complete it in multiple sessions.

Please submit an application form only when all of the following documents are uploaded!

To apply for Bachelor’s/Master’s programme you need to fill out the application and upload required documents:

  • General secondary school diploma/certificate in original language and notarized copy in English;

  • Transcript of grades or final exam results in original language and notarized copy in English;

  • Bachelors degree diploma in original language and notarized copy in English;

  • Diploma supplement or transcripts of records (both in original language and notarized translation in English);

  • Motivation letter (if required);

  • CV (if required);

  • English language proficiency (if you aren’t native English speaker and/or your previous education is not obtained in English);

  • Copy of passport;

  • Copy of residence permit card (if you have any);

  • One photo;
  • Medical Report (if you apply for study programme Medicine or Dentistry)
  • Receipt of application fee payment for 100 EUR (non-refundable);

  • Receipt of education documents recognition payment for 41 EUR (if you don't have Acedemic Information centre statment) 

Bank Account Specifications:

Beneficiary: UNIVERSITY OF LATVIA 
Address: Raina blvd. 19, Riga, Latvia, LV-1586 
VAT number: LV90000076669 
Bank: THE TREASURY OF REPUBLIC OF LATVIA 
Address: Smilsu str.1, Riga, Latvia, LV-1919 
Account No. IBAN: LV33TREL9150101000000 
BIC code (SWIFT code): TRELLV22 
EKK 21351

Purpose of payment: Application fee, NAME, FAMILY NAME and DATE OF BIRTH of the applicant

Preliminary evaluation and further guidance will be provided within 3 working days.

NOTE: The applicant also must pay the bank commission fee on made transfers, it can not be included in the application fee or tuition fee amount.

After this, you need to wait for answer from UL coordinator, who is sending your documents to Academic information centre for recognition of your diploma (answer can take time from 4 till 6 weeks) and also to study programme director who decides about your admission.

After receiving approval from AIC, UL coordinator send’s (via regular mail or e-mail) to applicant:

  • Study agreement  and appendix (2 originals)

  • AIC approval (if needed for visa or residence permit)

  •  Invitation (for visa or residence permit)

  • Reference from UL, about booked place in dormitory (if needed for visa and residence permit) 

When you receive all this, then you can move to STEP 3.

Step 3: Legalisation of documents (for NON-EU/EEA countries issued documents)

After receiving positive answer from UL coordinator (acceptance letter), you need to take care of your education document legalisation (certification of document authenticity). The documents (original diploma and transcript) must be legalised according to Hague Convention on Legalisation of Foreign Public documents. Remember – legalisation of documents is not a notarial act. Here is more information about process of legalisation.

P.S. Legalisation of documents is recommended already before applying for studies, but it certainly must be before applying visa & residence permit.

Step 4: Accomodation

Student services assist international students in accommodation if they want to live in dormitories. Students should apply for dormitories as soon as they have received acceptance letter. Dormitory places are limited and finding alternative housing will take time. More information about accommodation read here.

Step 5: Visa & Residence permit

After student has paid tuition fee, then UL can provide student (Non-EU citizens) with invitation for visa or residence permit.

EU citizen has to apply for the registration certificate in person at the Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs (OCMA) in Riga within 90 days as of the first day of entry, if a Union citizen resides in the Republic of Latvia for longer than 90 days counting from the first day of entry. Here is more information about necessary documents.

Citizens from Visa-Free countries (Albania (only holders of biometric passports), Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia and Herzegovina (only holders of biometric passports), Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Korea, Israel, Japan, Macao, Macedonia (only for holders of biometric passports), Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Montenegro (only for holders of biometric passports), Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Northern Mariana Islands, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Seychelles, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Serbia (only for holders of biometric passports), Singapore, Taiwan (Only for holders of passports which include an identity card number), Uruguay, USA, The Vatican and Venezuela) in order to receive a residence permit have two options:  one is that they apply for residence permit by themselves after arriving to Latvia or international coordinator at UL can do that already before your arriving to make this process faster. Here is more information about necessary documents.

Other country citizens who need visa to come to Latvia after applying for residence permit also have two options - first is that they apply for residence permit by themselves at the Embassy of Latvia in their country of origin or at the Embassy of other country who has territorial competence on giving visas for going to Latvia and second option is that international coordinator at the UL can do that in your place at the Office of citizenship and migration. Here is more information about necessary documents.

Other country citizens who has additional assessment. There is a list of countries that citizens of which in issuing a visa or a residence permit an additional assessment shall be performed. Citizens of these countries need to apply for residence permit and visa by themselves at the Embassy of Latvia in their country of origin or at the Embassy of other country who has territorial competence on giving visas for going to Latvia. University doesn’t have the rights to do that. Here is more information about necessary documents.

1. Islamic Republic of Afghanistan

2. People's Democratic Republic of Algeria

3. United Arab Emirates

4. Kingdom of Bahrain

5. People's Republic of Bangladesh

6. Arab Republic of Egypt

7. Republic of Indonesia

8. Republic of Iraq

9. Islamic Republic of Iran

10. Republic of Yemen

11. Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

12. State of Qatar

13. Republic of Kenya

14. Democratic People's Republic of Korea

15. Russian Federation (Chechnya, Dagestan and Ingushetiya)*

 

* Applicable to a person whose residential address or place of birth is in Chechnya, Dagestan or Ingushetiya.

16. State of Kuwait

17. Lebanese Republic

18. Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya

19. Kingdom of Morocco

20. Federal Republic of Nigeria

21. Sultanate of Oman

22. Islamic Republic of Pakistan

23. Palestinian Authority**

24. Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

25. Syrian Arab Republic

26. Somalia

27. Republic of Sudan

28. Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka

29. Republic of Tunisia

 

** Applicable to a person whose residential address or place of birth is in the Palestinian Authority. 


NOTE: If a residence permit issuance has been confirmed by the OCMA, you should obtain an entrance visa at a Latvian diplomatic mission abroad www.mfa.gov.lv/en/mission Please consult a respective diplomatic mission on required documents for submission.

NOTE: If your residence permit has been approved but visa request rejected, LU will refund your tuition fee.

ATTENTION! THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT COVER THE BANK TRANSFER FEES, THEY WILL BE TAKEN FROM THE TRANSFERRED AMOUNT.

NOTE: Before you apply for a visa or residence permit you must pay the tuition fee for the whole first year of study (unless you have scholarship)

NOTE: If acceptance letter is received after 20th of August, then student needs to submit documents for residence permit in period for 10 days.

Step 6: Arrival

On the arrival after moving in dormitories or apartment:

1) You need to visit Student Services: apply for the student card and receive guidance on residence matters as also receive information (login and password) on UL information system (LUIS).

2) Visit the faculty to meet the study programme secretary, get introduced to the facilities and participate in the orientation activities;

3) Register for the study semester, courses and sports during the registration week in the University of Latvia Information System.

4)    Apply for residence permit card or receive it at the OCMA office.

5) If necessary for receiving residence permit – go to clinic for x-ray or fluorography and buy health insurance.

6) Declare your place of accommodation at the Office of Citizenship and Migration and apply for a registration certificate (except non-EU/EEA/Swiss citizens, who should hold a residence permit/visa before the arrival in Latvia);

7) If necessary open bank account after receiving residence permit card.